10-15-2003, 01:39 PM
[…] I don't care if the land is posted or not. If a private land owner has a fence up, obviously it is there to either keep people out, or animals in, or both. How do you know which one it is in place for? You ask the land owner, and make sure to get his signature...http://www.wildlife.utah.gov/law/permissioncard.html
[signature]
[font "Arial"][size 2]The second is the Utah code: Trespass may also be charged under the general criminal code, Utah Code Annotated Section 76-6-206, as an infraction rather than a class B misdemeanor. This statute requires the "posting of signs reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders" or "fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders."