10-15-2003, 01:39 PM
[…] Because of these differing interpretations, known trespassers have not been prosecuted or they have managed to win their cases in court. This has contributed to reinforcing some landowners' perceptions that trespass is difficult to prevent.[/size][/font]
[font "Arial"][size 2]The second is the Utah code: Trespass may also be charged under the general criminal code, Utah Code Annotated Section 76-6-206, as an infraction rather than a class B misdemeanor. This statute requires the "posting of signs reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders" or "fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders."